Newlands School
Al-Warqa'a 1
Dubai

04 282 1200

The Team at Newlands

Management:

Rizwan Sheikh Regional Director, MENA
Matthew Edwards Principal
Zeba Khan Vice Principal
Gihan Mansour Head of Languages and Islamic Studies/Emirati Lead
Sarah Fraser Head of Early Years Foundation Stage
Norma Morrison Head of Primary
Nicholas Pain Head of Secondary
Ambika Dhall Head of Inclusion

 

Administration:

Ibtesam Registrar [email protected]
Mona Ragheb Abu Elezz Admissions Officer [email protected]
Raghad Hanawi Parent Relations Officer [email protected]
Raisa Gail Capa PA to Principal & Vice Principal [email protected] 
Ruqaya Jassem Nassir Rashed Admin Assistant [email protected] 
Samia Sabah Juma Tawfiq Admin Assistant [email protected] 


Government/Public Relations & HR:

Charry Asuncion HR Specialist [email protected]
Sameh Soliman PRO [email protected]

 
Finance:

Mehdi Zia Senior Accountant [email protected]
Muhammad Asraf JuniorAccountant [email protected]

 

Marketing:

Tahmina Talha Marketing Specialist [email protected]

 

IT:

Jigneshbhai Dhimmar IT Specialist [email protected]
Nizamudeen Sirajudeen IT Assistant [email protected]

 

Operations:

Shoukat Hussain Operations and HSE Supervisor [email protected]
Muhammad Shaheer Facilities Supervisor [email protected]

 

Clinic:

Dr. Fakhara Jaffar Doctor [email protected]
Rexilyn Fragata Nurse [email protected]
Anna Mae Importado Nurse [email protected]

 

Special Education Needs/EAL:

Ayesha Mansoor SEN Teacher
Safia Saeed SEN Teacher
Yssr Qunaibi SEN Teacher
Aparna Tak EAL Teacher
Kavita Nanda EAL Teacher

 

Teachers – FS 1 to Year 6

Year Group Homeroom Teacher
FS1-A Tayyaba Shifza
FS1-B Sitora Mukhtarova
FS1-C Fatima Ghazanfer
FS1-D Kulsoom Asghar
FS2-A Rameeza Waleed
FS2-B Kimberly Rae
FS2-C Rosemary Nnenna
FS2-D Neelam Jaiswal
FS2-E Jadene Michelle Hall
FS2-F Rabab Rekbi
Y1-A Kelly Cartwright
Y1-B Chloe Moore
Y1-C Rhona Joy Fetalco
Y1-D Erini Sabry
Y1-E Rafia Sarhandi
Y1-F Ronette Baylon
Y2-A Zehra Tayyab
Y2-B Tamima Mufti
Y2-C Jaweria Saleem
Y2-D Lina Kurbasy
Y2-E Radhika Venkatramani
Y3-A Sarah Leila Effasi
Y3-B Kavita Jagtap
Y3-C Sharon Charmaine Naidoo
Y3-D Prachi Jaiswal
Y4-A Iman Abou Leilh
Y4-B Annie Hannaway
Y4-C Faiza Butt
Y5 -A Faiza Omar
Y5 -B Amy Brown
Y5 -B Maubeen Javaid
Y6-A Scott Wilkinson
Y6-A Samantha Santos

 

Teachers – Year 7 to Year 10

Year Group Form Teacher
Y7-A Reema Burhan
Y7-B Kate Whelan
Y8-A Atika Anwar
Y8-B Asifa Naureen
Y9-A Padraig O’Sullivan
Y9-B Sahar Anan
Y10-A Sahar Kazmi
Y11-A Kamran Hashmi

 

Subject Teacher
Psychology Leyla Gadid & Atika Anwar
Business Studies Sahar Adnan
Science Aditi Rana & Asifa Naureen
Math Kamran Hashmi & Reema Burhan
Social Studies, Moral Education, History, Geography Sahar Kazmi
English Zulaikha Wasi & Kate Whelan
PE Padraig O’Sullivan

 

Arabic Language / Islamic Studies

Subject Teacher
Arabic A Teacher Habiba Hamdy
Arabic A Teacher Mirvat Ratib
Arabic A Teacher Asma El Sherbiny
Arabic B Teacher Mona Moustafa
Arabic B Teacher Ibtessam Osman
Arabic B Teacher Nassira Baaziz
Arabic B Teacher Nesma Helal
Arabic B & French Teacher Sabrina Chaher
Islamic A Teacher Hyam Radwan
Arabic & Islamic Teacher Sabrina Ayad
Arabic and  Islamic Teacher Naveen Ahmed
Arabic and Islamic Teacher Samar Mohamed
Arabic and Islamic  Teacher Abier Askar

 

Specialists

Subject Teacher
Head of PE and CCA Padraig O’Sullivan
PE Teacher Maria Paz Lucio
PE Teacher Riham Hussein
Head of ICT Teacher Sahar Jannoun
ICT Teacher Alaa Abutaha
STEAM Teacher Shifa Ahmed
Head of Music Patil Khajarian
Music Teacher Ju Rey Foronda
Music Teacher Mary Grace Certivillo
Head of Art Simon John Broom
Art Teacher Sana Mahfooz
Librarian Adnan Asghar
Lab Technician Samar Elsayegh